Privacy Policy | Jo Borthwick Swimming Tuition
487
privacy-policy,page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-487,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1200,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-16.8,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Data

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Topics

1. Who are we?
2. What information do we collect about you?
3. How will we use the information about you?
4. Marketing
5. Access to your information and correction
6. What to do if you are not happy
7. Keeping your information
8. Changes to our privacy policy
9. How to contact us

1. Who are we?

We are Jo Borthwick Swimming Tuition Ltd. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we use your personal data they should be sent to admin@joborthwick.com or in writing to: Joanna Borthwick, 1 Park View, Rushall, Wiltshire, SN9 6EP

2. What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you make your first enquiry and register/book a swimming class (The lawful basis for this is ‘Contract’). We also collect information when you voluntarily complete newsletter sign up, customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions (the lawful basis for this is ‘Consent’). The collection of this information can be through the website, over the phone, in writing and face-to-face.

3. How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to book your classes, manage your account and to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use a third party system for sending emails. This includes storage or processing of information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), and we have ensured that compliance with the appropriate frameworks for exchange of personal data (such as the EU-US Privacy Shield) is in place. Jo Borthwick Swimming Tuition Ltd will not sell or share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties.

4. Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to. If you are a customer, we will use the lawful basis of ‘Legitimate Interests’ to keep in contact with you, or as a prospect if you have consented to marketing communications. You may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

5. Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at the following company email address admin@joborthwick.com. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

6. What to do if you are not happy

In the first instance, please talk to us directly so we can resolve any problem or query. You also have the right to contact the Information Commissions Office (ICO) if you have any questions about Data Protection. You can contact them using their help line 0303 123 113 or at www.ico.org.uk.

7. Keeping your information

We will only use and store your information for as long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long it will be stored for depends on the information in question, what it is being used for and, sometimes, statutory legal requirements.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 06 June 2018.

9. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email – admin@ joborthwick.com or write to us at: Joanna Borthwick, 1 Park View, Rushall, Wiltshire, SN9 6EP

Download this document

Please use the link below if you would like to download a PDF copy of this Privacy Policy

Please get in touch with us for further info or to book your place now